Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Vaz

Trouble of a newbie (with fotos)

Recommended Posts

Hard to tell like that.

What happenned at on moment is that the printer printed in the air instead of the previous layer.

The reason why it did that is hard to tell without more information.

At first sight it coul be related to your model (have you checked the layer view or x-ray view in Cura?à There are two clear lines where it went wrong at the bottom.

It doesn't look like underextrusion to me but more like a slicing issue (probably due to the model). The rest could have been caused by the same (or not)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Ajmonkey, thanks for your replay.

This was my first model and is made by myself .

I will download a 3D model and print to see if it runs well.

May you suggest a model to test the printer?

thank you

 

Hi Vaz, I have experience mostly with Makerbots-- and due various problems I've had with working on Makerbots I've recently received an Ultimaker 2 Extended as a birthday gift from my wife to replace the Makerbot :) I know for Makerbots I always loved printing out the Maker Faire Robot:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:40212/#files

This is a good test for any 3d printer. And I think the Ultimaker Robot is a great test print too :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vaz - before printing anything - always look at your model in layer view. I'm 90% sure it is skipping over several layers. Even though they look more or less solid in normal view - (I see some holes in there) I think they are consedered empty/open when slicing. Like didier says, look at it in xray view also and all red spots are a problem. You might be able to fix it simply by checking the "A" box in "fix horrible" settings.

Are you using sketchup by any chance? sketchup tends to make non-solid objects (infinitely thin walls) which are not printable. There are sketchup plugins to test your model for solidness or you can run it through the free web netfabb thingy that may fix your model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vaz - before printing anything - always look at your model in layer view.  I'm 90% sure it is skipping over several layers.  Even though they look more or less solid in normal view - (I see some holes in there) I think they are consedered empty/open when slicing.  Like didier says, look at it in xray view also and all red spots are a problem.  You might be able to fix it simply by checking the "A" box in "fix horrible" settings.

Are you using sketchup by any chance?  sketchup tends to make non-solid objects (infinitely thin walls) which are not printable.  There are sketchup plugins to test your model for solidness or you can run it through the free web netfabb thingy that may fix your model.

 

Hello gr5, yes this is a sketchup model.

I will follow your advice and enable the option (A).

In relation to "free web netfabb" you're saying "netfabb Basic"?

This program allows to import, correct and export STL files?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never used the netfabb thing on the web - but it's a free service where you upload your model to netfabb - it fixes it - and sends it back to you. You might not like the fix (it might remove most of your model).

Play with all the fix horrible settings and look at the results in slice view. To save time set your layer height temporarily to .5mm or 1mm - just so you can quickly try all 11 combinations of fix horrible (clicking A and B both is redundant so don't do that).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never used the netfabb thing on the web - but it's a free service where you upload your model to netfabb - it fixes it - and sends it back to you.  You might not like the fix (it might remove most of your model).

Play with all the fix horrible settings and look at the results in slice view.  To save time set your layer height temporarily to .5mm or 1mm - just so you can quickly try all 11 combinations of fix horrible (clicking A and B both is redundant so don't do that).

 

;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!