Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mfknjohn

UPET (CPE) Warping Badly?

Recommended Posts

Ive been using PLA for the most part of printing, but now i need a slightly stronger part and Im trying to use this Neon Green UPET or CPE as they call it on the ultimaker website, but about a quarter into the print one side starts warping uncontrollably and the print gets disoriented. Can anyone tell me how to fix this issue?

Im printing at 240 C at 45mm/sec with my printbead at 60c.

IMG_20150618_111643.thumb.jpg.e068165541bb7972a4f98e3d5cc95a72.jpg

IMG_20150618_111643.thumb.jpg.e068165541bb7972a4f98e3d5cc95a72.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!