Jump to content

Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?


frank26080115

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

I need to design a peristaltic pump. It will have a disk diameter of 60 mm, tube diameter of 5mm, spinning at 10 RPM running foe 1.5 hours at a time, pumping a liquid that is 30 deg C and has the viscosity of a blended dinner

I plan on using PLA but I'm not sure if I should due to worries about heat generated by friction and such

I can also print in ABS, but I haven't ever tried ABS yet. I am worried about dimensional accuracy due to shrinkage. The rollers must crush the tubing inside to create a seal, but too tight and I might overheat the motor or cause it to jam.

What do you think?

Thanks

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

    At 10rpm, PLA should be fine, the rollers won't be moving that quickly. You must use grease on the moving parts as the friction between PLA surfaces tends to be quite high. Silicone grease would be good for this, ( or the green grease that Ulitmaker uses ).

    What motor will you be using, make sure that doesn't get hot? I use nylon washers between the motor and mount on my pumps, acting as thermal breaks.

    ABS would be a better material but it can be a sod to print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

    ColorfabbXT may be a good alternative. Its easier to print than abs.

     

    So this exactly http://colorfabb.com/xt-black

    ? Or did you mean something else?

    What about Easyfil ABS?

     

    At 10rpm, PLA should be fine, the rollers won't be moving that quickly. You must use grease on the moving parts as the friction between PLA surfaces tends to be quite high. Silicone grease would be good for this, ( or the green grease that Ulitmaker uses ).

    What motor will you be using, make sure that doesn't get hot? I use nylon washers between the motor and mount on my pumps, acting as thermal breaks.

    ABS would be a better material but it can be a sod to print.

    Ball bearings will be used. I have thought about nylon or PTFE spacers, also thought about a cooling fan

    Motor will be https://www.servocity.com/html/10_rpm_precision_gear_motor.html

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

    Thats what I meant indeed, and note the "XT clear" is a bit cheaper...

    I find it easy to print, but it's stringing a lot more that regular PLA, but this is no big deal when printing more mechanical stuff. The same also means that bridging is easier than with PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

    If you have a gearbox between the motor and the plastic, that will act as a thermal break.

    I was using stepper motors which can get quite hot.

    If you are using bearings, then stick to PLA, it's quite tough material, print 0.1mm for strength.

    ABS is stronger and easier to smooth but I have had so many print failures due to warping that I have abandoned it.

     

     

    ColorfabbXT may be a good alternative. Its easier to print than abs.

     

    So this exactly http://colorfabb.com/xt-black

    ? Or did you mean something else?

    What about Easyfil ABS?

     

    At 10rpm, PLA should be fine, the rollers won't be moving that quickly. You must use grease on the moving parts as the friction between PLA surfaces tends to be quite high. Silicone grease would be good for this, ( or the green grease that Ulitmaker uses ).

    What motor will you be using, make sure that doesn't get hot? I use nylon washers between the motor and mount on my pumps, acting as thermal breaks.

    ABS would be a better material but it can be a sod to print.

    Ball bearings will be used. I have thought about nylon or PTFE spacers, also thought about a cooling fan

    Motor will be https://www.servocity.com/html/10_rpm_precision_gear_motor.html

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Best Material for Peristaltic Pump?

    I think you are right, I received the gearbox yesterday in the mail, and opened it up. The geartrain components were not really big at all.

    I begun printing in PLA and it turns out I designed thick enough that PLA doesn't really warp under even the 60C bed heat. Shrinkage did occur during print, but only enough to ruin the edges of the bottom layer, nothing important warped and the print is still usable in terms of the nuts and bolts fitting.

    Thanks for all the advice so far

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...