Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
LePaul

Stringing (Ultimaker Original)

Recommended Posts

Hi

I was reviewing some Tips and Tricks and have a few questions.

I've been lowering my print temperature to about 200-208C and keeping the print speed at 45-50. (travel speed 150). I'm still seeing a lot of stringing, especially on prints that have multiple objects.

I am printing with Ultimaker PLA blue (2.85mm)

I seem to have trouble with extruding material if I go below 200, thus why I am finding myself in the 208 C range

Extraction is enabled. No heated bed plate

Using the 15.06 version of CURA

Should I print faster and hotter? Say 220C and double the print speed to 100?

Print one object at a time?

I'd try lower and slower but, again, trouble extruding when i go lower in temp

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also make sure your nozzle exterior is relatively clean, sometimes some residual stuff on the side of the nozzle 'drags' the newly extruded material along creating thin string. I find if you have a lot caked on, set it to 90C and it peels off like a skin. (you can do a cold pull too while you're here. :p)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!