Jump to content

Whats happening?


lukem96

Recommended Posts

Posted · Whats happening?

Hello everyone! hope everyones having a good day!

Okay I've just come across another problem, why is my print doing this? :( Im trying to print out a phone case, and the first layer hasn't gone that great, will it get better?

11748842_1023945694296653_1758268158_n.thumb.jpg.41b488943f299b88db5a04f153234e62.jpg

Thanks

Luke

11748842_1023945694296653_1758268158_n.thumb.jpg.41b488943f299b88db5a04f153234e62.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Whats happening?

    Thank you for the reply!

    I'm using pla, at 210 degrees, and I went on the quick print settings and it's doing it at high quality. Using nothing on the bed. Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Whats happening?

    Did the subsequent layers print any better?

    If not it may be that...

    your bed is too close to the nozzle

    or

    you may need a film of glue on the glass

    or

    you have a slightly clogged nozzle

    or

    print slightly hotter

    or

    all of the above

    I wouldn't use 'high quality' - start with 'normal' and see how that prints?

    good luck

    cheers

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Whats happening?

    It looks like it completely stopped printing for a minute, is that true? For about 20 traces? It must have been a clog that sorted itself out. That's all I can think of that would mess up that many traces in a row! Now if it were just 2 traces I would say you are too close to the glass and pressure built up until finally the feeder couldn't take it anymore and skipped back. But that shouldn't affect that much unless maybe you are doing very very thin layer on the bottom? Default is .3mm bottom layer - is that what you are doing? That bottom layer looks pretty good otherwise - nicely squished into the glass (good leveling).

    No on to other topics - you didn't use a brim. That's probably a big mistake for this object. I recommend you print on 60C glass for this and use brim and also use a dilute glue solution. Those three things will help your case from peeling up off the bed on the corners. If you have no peeling up then ignore my advice.

    Dilute glue: well glue stick is fine (or hair spary or wood glue) but use very little and add a tablespoon of water on the glass and mix it around with a paint brush or tooth brush or tissue. You want it very wet like a puddle and then as it heats up it should dry to an invisible layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Whats happening?

    You know your picture is kind of small - can you post a full size version somewhere else such as dropbox or google+ or something? It looks like maybe it's too thin on the right side? Or maybe my imagination. If so then you can adjust the leveling by turning the screws. I wouldn't do the leveling procedure necessarily - just turn the screws in the right direction. It looks like possible the head is too close to the bed on the upper right area? You would know better than me - it would look too think.

    Getting the bottom layer perfect is difficult and tricky. Most parts (e.g. robot) don't care but in your case you care. so you really need to get leveling perfect and the leveling procedure only gets you so far.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Whats happening?

    Thank you very much for your replies!!

    The main problem was to do with a blockage, but you were also right about the platform not being level. Thank you for all the help, the problem has been solved i really appreciate it!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...