Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Moe1992

Extruder gets caught on warping print

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

This is my first post and I'm rather new to 3d printing. Hopefully you can help me :) It seemed to me that this is the biggest community for 3d printing. As well I hope this is the right place to post this and that I give you enough information.

I will attach an image so you can follow my problem.

IMAG0654.thumb.jpg.e0d93f2323b6d89d9d8ece4a2496ab33.jpg

I have just started a print which has a lot of support material in the beginning. Slowly adding more and more material to the actual object these parts started warping upwards on the edges. Now every time the extruder went from one side of a part to another side, it hit against the warped parts, causing the whole printbed to shake horribly which does not seem healthy to me.

I have an Ultimaker 2 and am printing with colorfabb pla/pha white, at 205°C, support material for angles above 65°, at 45mm/s. For this print I need several skin layers, 6 to be precise. Fans spinning at 100%.

I would be glad if you knew how to solve this! Thanks in advance :)

Moe

IMAG0654.thumb.jpg.e0d93f2323b6d89d9d8ece4a2496ab33.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have an old and long thread on this topic:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/view/5094-raised-edges

The root cause is that the plastic shrinks as it cools, a little bit like a rubber band. This makes the edges curl up as they cool.

I must admit that I've forgotten if any real conclusion was ever made as to the best way to avoid it but IIRC thinner layers show the effect more strongly. Printing veeery slow can help as it partially re-melts the lower layers and flattens them out a bit again.

As a quick and dirty "fix" you could try enabling "Z hop when retracting" which could help. You'll find this setting in "Expert -> Open expert settings...".

There's also a plugin which can make it so that every travel move causes the bed to drop slightly and then raising up again at the end of the travel move. I don't have the link handy at the moment but I'm sure someone else will come along and post it if I don't get around to it.

It's also worth looking at the orientation of the print to see if there's any way you could minimize the problem that way.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!