Jump to content
Josero

Deformation at tip

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Deformation at tip

Hi,

Everytime I change material there's a deformation at the tip of the filament. This is not letting the material to flow and thus, is not printing.

I have to remove the tube at the hot end, move the filament and cut the deformed portion.

Sometimes the deformed tip is inside the tube, some others is outside.

Anyone know why is this happening?

Thanks

5a3310ca29131_IMG_6937(2).thumb.JPG.c69b5463e920fcd0f9f544e85921a054.JPG

5a3310ca29131_IMG_6937(2).thumb.JPG.c69b5463e920fcd0f9f544e85921a054.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Deformation at tip

I assume this is not happening with fresh/new material?

If this is just happening when you pull out the filament from your hot end, I think it is because there is a little bit of room between the bottom of your bowden tube and the PTFE/teflon part.

If you retract the bowden tube may move a little, and when this happens while your filament is hot it may get in that little space.

What you should do is loosen the 4 screws a little bit, remove the horse shoe, push down the bowden tube as far as it goes, put the horse shoe in again, push it down once more and then tighten the 4 thumbscrews again.

Good luck, and let us know how it goes :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Deformation at tip

Make sure there is a gap of about 1mm between the white PTFE coupler and the metal insulator. as shown here 5a33106ad7275_UM2Nozzle.thumb.png.b055dcc813f33467296c2fc420369a5d.png

5a33106ad7275_UM2Nozzle.thumb.png.b055dcc813f33467296c2fc420369a5d.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Deformation at tip

Make sure there is a gap of about 1mm between the white PTFE coupler and the metal insulator. as shown here 5a33106ad7275_UM2Nozzle.thumb.png.b055dcc813f33467296c2fc420369a5d.png

 

If there's more than 1 mm... Can I just push the white part down?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Deformation at tip

To much is not good, will increase the spring pressure on the ptfe, aim for 1mm. You lower the ptfe (white thing) by rotating the hot end isolator ( the metal part with holes in it).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Deformation at tip

To much is not good, will increase the spring pressure on the ptfe, aim for 1mm. You lower the ptfe (white thing) by rotating the hot end isolator ( the metal part with holes in it).

 

Some of the new printers come with 3 - 4mm and can sit at 1 mm or the heater block interferes with the fan Shroud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 82 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!