Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

flex printing?


neone
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · flex printing?

I just found out that I got flex pla instead of the usual pla (I didn't even know this was an option for printing :) ).

But I already got some ideas though.

are there any considerations to be made before attemting to print in this material? I'm thinking about trying it out soon.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · flex printing?

its not the easiest to print with and would suggest you use Roberts feeder with the snap on guide. you can also put a drop of oil in the bowden tube.

These are the settings XYZ workshop recommend to print their dress so could be a good start.

Temperature - 230°C

Speed- 10-15mm/s

Sliced at 0.15mm

Retraction - Off

Fan- Off

Masking tape on top of heated bed

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Our picks

    • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
      Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
       
      • 0 replies
    • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
      Hi,
       
      Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
      Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
      They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
      Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • Like
      • 8 replies
×
×
  • Create New...