Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
neone

vertical printing?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I tried to do some vertical printing (in an attempt to reduce support and post processing) but my latest attempt lost it's grip and fell down during printing.

At the moment I'm using the quick standard settings with standard pla.

Is it maybe possible to improve the sticking on the surface to try and improve this method of printing?

Maybe trough a higher temperature of the heatbed? Or maybe trying to use glue?

feedback is always welcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Add brim is the best method.

It's pretty easy to remove afterwards as you just peel it off.

It can leave a sharp edge but this can also be easily removed with a sharp knife. Hold the knife at 90degees to the print or even slightly backwards so it doesn't dig in and just scrapes off the edge.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!