Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed


digixx
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed

Hi,

When I print parts with holes, the holes becomes ~0.5mm smaller then designed. At the moment a make any hole 0.5mm bigger. Is there some correction possible within netfabb?

regards

Uwe

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed
    Hi,

    Is there some correction possible within netfabb?

    regards

    Uwe

    I don't think so. It happens with varying degrees in most slicers.

    You get it worse for smaller holes (percentage of error)

    It also makes a slight difference how many sides your circle has.

    It's not as bad for vertical circles

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed

    Update: At the office, we run a Makerbot Replicator. A coworker printed this:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17603

    and he just snappet the parts together. My print shows, that the holes are (you know) to small.

    Most of the prints on Thingiverse are based on STL. STL are not sources, so you can not modify the part in a source editing manner.

    There must be a solution possible.....

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed

    yes you can edit a STL.

    open your STL file in a 3d program like cinema or max.

    then make sure you are in NODES mode, use a circular selection tool and select all the nodes around the circle you want, then use the scale tool to scale the nodes in the appropriate axis.

    BINGO. fixed stl.

    Ian :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes are printed 0.5mm smaller then designed

    Hello,

    This is about tools compensation...

    The noozle of the printer is about 0.4mm width and most of slicer doesn't compensate it (it is even wider when it is printed). The noozle follow the edge without spacing about 0.5mm.

    Kisslicer do this tools compensation ! But i don't know how to configure it... I mean how to modify the width of this compensation.

    With netfabb, you need to add (on the XY plan) about (0.5*2)mm width to all your inner holes (and may sub to the outer edges too...)

    This is strange due to this is not complicated to push the nozzle Xmm away from the edge...

    I can't print fonctionnal parts with Netfabb if i don't manually compensate...

    See ya.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...