Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cobwebbing


MonkeyBoysDad

Recommended Posts

We've had our printer a few months now and have used it quite a bit. Recently it's started to produce quite a bit of fine strands of material whilst printing that resemble cobweb. And in addition its also leaving blobs of material (which I think is when it travels from one side of the print to the other to start either a new layer or more filling in), these end up on the outside face and are really rough. We've changed the nozzle, this has helped a little with the "cobwebbing" but not with the "blobbing". Any thoughts?

Thanks

Ben

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My personal theory about the Barbapapa effect of the hairs it's that when 'too hot' + 'fans really high' makes the effect used on a cotton candy machine. Specially since pla has some sugar in it (from corn).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

     

    @neotko, that sounds quite plausible. I have been printing PLA with fans off completely and only had stringing issues when at high temp, no cobwebbing. Worth testing out this theory when I have a moment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...