Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cyliner structures perfect external dimensions, but consistently undersized on internal dimension?


macua85

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cyliner structures perfect external dimensions, but consistently undersized on internal dimension?

Hey guys,

As per the title, any idea why this may be happening, and how to correct it? Is it just a case of designing in the inaccuracy to model? Ideally I'd like to fix mechanically or with settings, as I can't redesign other peoples parts that I print.

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cyliner structures perfect external dimensions, but consistently undersized on internal dimension?

    It is the nature of 3D printed circular geometry that the finished dims may well be too inaccurate for you, be that the inner or outer geometry. Our printers do not draw circles they draw straight lines. In my experience, which includes producing circular seals for an automotive suspension system requiring pretty precise dims to prevent fluid leaks, it is trial and error. Sure with experience you can get pretty close on first run by adjusting the dims but for an engineering application you will almost certainly need several attempts to get it right. I have seen diameter errors up to 0.4mm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...