Jump to content

material squeezing out of side of printed surface


kerberg

Recommended Posts

Posted · material squeezing out of side of printed surface

I am now attempting bigger prints and They result in surface finishes that leave something to be desired. It looks like every so often material is squeezing out the size of the surface that is meant to be printed. What causes this? Am i printing too slow too fast??? any ideas? thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · material squeezing out of side of printed surface

    Hi Kerberg,

    Could you upload a picture of what the surface looks like?

    From your description, squeezing out the size of the surface, sounds like that is what it is suppose to do?

    Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...