Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to deal with the overhangs?


Crcic
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to deal with the overhangs?

problem2.thumb.jpg.9d7a770322b3ba4ad10017311fe402bc.jpg[/media][/media]

Since I had Ultimaker2, the printed stuff always has the issue of over hangs. I'm so confused how to set software to get a smooth surface? I had tried to turn down the temperature to 185, and increase the volume of fan speed to 200%.

But it seems don't work.

Here is my setting in cure.

temperature: 200-205

layer height: 0.1

print speed: 40

travel speed: 120

problem2.thumb.jpg.9d7a770322b3ba4ad10017311fe402bc.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with the overhangs?

    Short answer: you cant get a smooth surface on overhangs.

    heaps of fan, slow print speed and low temps help but you will never get them as good a normal walls

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to deal with the overhangs?

    set you travel speed higher. I normally set mine to 250mm/s

    30mm/s print speed will give you a really nice robot and you can print at 190. also printing 2 at once helps add extra cooling

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · How to deal with the overhangs?

    If you want the best posible. Get a new fan cap (there are many for um2 to improve the symmetry of the air), print as @labern said and use blue tape with the bed off.

    And if you want to go bananas, search on this forums for crossflow fan and design an adapter for um2 :)

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...