Jump to content
swq0603

How to make the top layer smooth?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to make the top layer smooth?

Sometimes I print modules with large top layer. To make the top layer flat, I set the bottom/top thickness as 0.1mm, the bottom layer is very smooth, but the final model is not very satisfied. Is it possible to make the last layer smooth as the bottom layer after change some parameters of cura?

IMG_1947.thumb.JPG.95ce9089172eff06bf3c261d5aede07a.JPG

IMG_1947.thumb.JPG.95ce9089172eff06bf3c261d5aede07a.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to make the top layer smooth?

thank you for the answer. I already set the top layer to 6. I will have a look at your link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to make the top layer smooth?

thank you for the answer. I already set the top layer to 6. I will have a look at your link. Maybe there are some more issues during my printing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to make the top layer smooth?

You do not say what infill percentage you are using prior to the top layers - that has an impact. But if you are running less than say 40% I think you will need a lot more than .6mm top layers when using .100 layers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!