Jump to content
wishbone

Water Tight Prints

Recommended Posts

Posted · Water Tight Prints

I recently printed a part on my UM2 hoping it would be water tight, but the base layer seems to be porous. Side wall seem okay.

Any ideas on why the base layer would not be water tight?

Slicer: Cura

Settings : Set to Fast (I didnt tweak anything, just used the basic fast setting)

Material : Clear PLA

20151107_115855.thumb.jpg.1a173b39b277540e55786158d6c8a956.jpg

20151107_115933.thumb.jpg.d403924747ca1608e3b65da960c13a7a.jpg

20151107_115855.thumb.jpg.1a173b39b277540e55786158d6c8a956.jpg

20151107_115933.thumb.jpg.d403924747ca1608e3b65da960c13a7a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Water Tight Prints

Specially on the base layer, but also on the walls you need to overextrude, set flow to something like 120 - 140 % depending on nozzle size, also works well in "spiralize" mode.

For this print it's an easy repair, just coat the inside with PVC glue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Water Tight Prints

Thanks DidierKlien - Do you mean manually adjust the speed (whilst printing) for the bottom layers or do it in the slicer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      UltimakerĀ Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!