Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???


the_schire
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

So I'm in the process of printing the frame to a 250 ish sized racing quad, and I'm having a lot of problems with the central body piece. It has a lot of overhangs, and definitely requires support at the front and back. However, my support material is getting very distorted (for lack of a better term) at the rear. I've printed two so far, one with support touching bed only, then another with support everywhere. But both times the support (at the back portion mostly) turned into a scrambled mess before fixing itself .5a331364270f1_BodyPrintingTakeTwo.thumb.jpg.40ea82a98ed5015f99ca714e4946b316.jpg 5a331364ee98b_SupportMaterial.thumb.jpg.6c1be50dff8daf684ff18511255e0c07.jpg

Can anyone point me in the right direction to fix what's going on? Thanks!

5a331364270f1_BodyPrintingTakeTwo.thumb.jpg.40ea82a98ed5015f99ca714e4946b316.jpg

5a331364ee98b_SupportMaterial.thumb.jpg.6c1be50dff8daf684ff18511255e0c07.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    I looks like you have some stringing going on. If your support is lines the oozing can knock it over.

    On things that need quite high support I use grid, It is less likely to fall or break. You could also try adjusting you retraction settings or printing a bit cooler to help stop oozing or stringing.

    The support looks like its not stuck to the bed very strong? does it peel off really easy? you may need to clean the bed with alcohol as the blue tape has a wax coating on which needs to be removed.

    You could also adjust the bed up a bit maybe.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    1) White is tough to print with. As you know :)

    2) Your skirt lines look to be lifting up...are you well calibrated with the Z axis?

    3) Like Labern says, clean the tape with rubbing alcohol (breathe deeply too, enjoy!)

    I was trying to print the front sight of the Star Wars blaster piece, which is shaped like a W. I used the line support and it was getting knocked over because it was so thin...and the part was so small.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    On things that need quite high support I use grid, It is less likely to fall or break. You could also try adjusting you retraction settings or printing a bit cooler to help stop oozing or stringing.

     

    That's good to know about the grid. I think my retractions may be a little fast as the filament sometimes gets ground up when retracting. What settings would you recommend for retraction? Right now it's set at 40mm/s and 4.5mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    Mine is normally 4.5mm at 25mm/s or 30mm/s.

    UM set it to 25mm/s because of the grinding issue.

     

    He has an Ultimaker Original (as do I) Would the 25 mm/sec apply to our machines? Or the UM2s? Or all?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    Oh yeah, I forgot it was UMO :) Default for that is 40mm/s. It wouldnt hurt to slow it up a bit as fast moves can tend to grind, Its like yanking on a rope with a weight on the other end fast can hurt your hands but pulling slowly doesnt. but if its retracting multiple times over the same bit of filament you can change the minimum extrude before retracting to help also

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What Happened to My Poor Overhangs and Support???

    Oh yeah, I forgot it was UMO :)Default for that is 40mm/s. It wouldnt hurt to slow it up a bit as fast moves can tend to grind, Its like yanking on a rope with a weight on the other end fast can hurt your hands but pulling slowly doesnt. but if its retracting multiple times over the same bit of filament you can change the minimum extrude before retracting to help also

     

    If I changed the minimum extrude, what would happen if it needs to retract before it reaches that minimum? Would it just lay down plastic somewhere else? Also what speed would you recommend for our machines? I feel like. 30 ish would work, but I haven't tinkered at all with retraction settings. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...