Jump to content
Sebastian1986

Underextrusion problem in certain areas of a wall

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion problem in certain areas of a wall

Hi,

attached a picture of a printed wall (5 mm, 7% infill, wall thickness 0.4mm, speed 30mm/s). There you can see some spots with underextrusion?! I expect it depends on the way of the extruder - that would explain why it always ends at the same spot. Did you also have this problem? How can i fix it? I also think the stl quality has an influence.

Thanks a lot for your help!

SebastianIMG_2774.thumb.JPG.be92505048e2b5dbbccab3285af0b30f.JPG

IMG_2774.thumb.JPG.be92505048e2b5dbbccab3285af0b30f.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion problem in certain areas of a wall

5mm (whats 5mm?) 0.4 wall is far too thin for me even though you can do it, but with more practice, and 7% infil is pointless, dont go below 18%. Speed is ok and the slowest i will go to get a good quality print as long as its not tiny, in which case ill print more so that the nozzle doenst hang about on one for too long.

those gaps mean underextrusion normally, not sure what your layer height is though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!