Jump to content

Issues with printing Nylon


gbr1

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Issues with printing Nylon

Hi all,

Trying to print with Taulamn 645. Trying lots of settings but not getting much luck! Loads of underextrusion. The strange thing is the first layer is always printing really well, then after that flow becomes poor. I restart the print with diff settings and again it prints well until the second layer..

Temp-230-255

Flow everything from 95-110%

Layer height 0.1-0.2

No fan

image.thumb.jpeg.4624c861277ba61f2dba5875407c6fd6.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.4ad2de6e31e5f08d36d2c1155c3ff797.jpeg

Any thoughts welcome.

Many thanks

GBR1

image.thumb.jpeg.4624c861277ba61f2dba5875407c6fd6.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.4ad2de6e31e5f08d36d2c1155c3ff797.jpeg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing Nylon

    I have never printed with nylon but you say the first layer is good?

    So with default first layer settings its 0.3 and about 20mm/s. this may be a good indicator.

    slow the print down a bit and maybe print a bit cooler.

    Do you hear little crackles as it prints. Nylon soaks up heaps of water, this makes it expand as it heats and you can hear little crackles. So printing cooler helps

    But like i say, i haven't printed with nylon so what do i know.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing Nylon

    Thanks Labern,

    I will give those a go. One thing I have done is order some 618 and that (currently) is printing fine.

    Quite strange, some more time spent changing settings with the 645.

    Many thanks

    GBR1

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing Nylon

    Thanks Labern,

    I will give those a go.  One thing I have done is order some 618 and that (currently) is printing fine.

    Quite strange, some more time spent changing settings with the 645.

    Many thanks

    GBR1

     

    Taulman has printing specs that you could check to see the difference in temp and speed between 618 and 645. Just alter the difference between the one that prints well and the one that doesn't.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Issues with printing Nylon

    Hi,

    I am not using an UM printer but I do print alot of nylon. In my opinion Nylon is among the most difficult materials when it comes to printing. It is extremely sensitive to humidity, if there is any humidity in the room it will be sucked into the nylon. I have noticed a popping sound when printing humid nylon as well as seeing puffs of white water vapour from the nozzle. This make the print bumpy at the surface. I also think thicker layers are easier to print compared to .1 or .2 layers, most of my parts are 0.4mm layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...