Jump to content

Bad top surface & Gap between outer wall and infill


tasopoulos

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad top surface & Gap between outer wall and infill

Hey all. About a week ago I started getting really bad results with my prints: the top surface is always ugly (not flat and with some gaps) and in many cases the outer wall is not touching the infill. Take a look:

20151219_215453409_iOS-1.thumb.JPG.18f8ee4752ac0e96c5a17b3b1765ce4f.JPG

After reviewing 3Dverkstan's troubleshooting guide (plus a lot of posts here), I tried playing with bed levelling, material flow and/or speed, I checked my short belts (they are quite tight) but nothing worked. I've been using a 0.4 nozzle, printing 0.8 walls, bottom/top thickness is 1mm, infill is 20% and infill ovelap is 20 (let me know if any more settings are relevant for this type of issue and I'll post them here). Any help would be appreciated, because I didn't recall changing anything on my configuration and it really is driving me crazy! Thanks in advance, guys and gals.

20151219_215453409_iOS-1.thumb.JPG.18f8ee4752ac0e96c5a17b3b1765ce4f.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad top surface & Gap between outer wall and infill

    Not easy to absolutely sure from the photo but looking at the walls you do not seem to be suffering any under-extrusion.

    The first thing I would suggest is to try another filament. I once had a similar problem with a Faberdashery white - not Arctic white - with gaps between wall and infill. A different colour fixed it immediately.

    I have no experience in printing letters but I would be inclined to try it real slow, 20mm/s max - maybe use 100% infill, I suspect impact on time and material used would be minimal with that geometry.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...