Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
lukerickert

Slic3r + ultimaker 2+

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone my group just picked up a new 2+ for prototyping mid size injection molded parts. Anyway we are experienced with 3D printers but new to the Ultimaker world. I have found the slicing done by Cura to be totally unacceptable no matter what we do with settings. It depends on the parts but is really seems to have trouble with parts that combine thin shells and thicker sections and it creates G code that is totally insane with random movements. I used Slic3r with my Makergear M2 and found it to produce much nicer parts so I am trying to get it running properly with the Ultimaker.

I have put the two config files and some example photos in the linked folder. I think anyone should be able to view it.

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0Bw2GHQMfolqtaWRFNHh2N2lPY3M&usp=sharing

The slic3r settings work better than Cura other than the total lack of top and bottom skins. I don't understand why it is doing this and it was never an issue with my M2. I have tried reducing the layer height to 0,1mm so it will have enough thickness to create the layers but this didn't make any difference, I also tried printing 100% infill which also did not help. I can't use the special thin wall functions as the whole part is not a single layer.

thanks

Luke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have examples of stuff you couldn't get to work? What version of Cura did you use?

If you could share these with us, we can fix them.

The objects in your pictures actually look like as if they are printed with faulty material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please advise the settings in Cura that you are using - that will help us considerably.

1. in Cura sink the part into the print bed say 1mm - Cura advanced menu\Quality\cut off object bottom - set to 1.0

2. maybe your nozzle to bed measurement is too large - have you double checked this?

3. As an Ultimaker beginner do not set your 1st layer resolution lower than 0.300 Cura advanced menu\Quality\initial layer thickness - set to 0.3

Looking at the vertical walls where you have the poor finish, what is the thickness of those walls in your modelling software?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at the vertical walls where you have the poor finish, what is the thickness of those walls in your modelling software?

 

Oh, good one. If i recall correctly, this is one of the main differences between Cura and Slic3r. If slicer sees a wall that is thinner than the nozzle size, it will print a wall at nozzle size. Cura on the other hand will not print that wall (as there is no real way of doing it).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!