Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Prints looking not optimal


lobster2b
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints looking not optimal

I was printing a holder for a CC3D case and i noticed that the lines dont connect properly

Im using cura 12,08 to slince and a ulticontroller to send the gcode.

Settings are as follows:

ulticontroller:

failsafe settings

cura:

wall thick: 0.8, botton/top thick 0.6

speed/temp: 80/200

diameter:2.85

in this picture you see the middle section almost skipping every second line, i measured the lines at 0.4 mm

1.thumb.jpg.834a3af13259109de0d7bc3bf003f24c.jpg

In this picture you see a gap between a mounting hole and the outside wall, this dosent get filled inn.

5a330cfd004c4_(1).jpg.86563b12b5cdd62a6e85050220cb8c1e.jpg

any help is very much apreciated

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints looking not optimal

    i turned the wall thickness down a notch and it started to fill it right in.

    is cura not responding properly to edge and hole close?

    i see when it layers it down, there is supposedly going to be 2 lines, but it draws only one.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints looking not optimal

    It's the "thin wall problem". Cura (skeinforge) knows that the nozzle size is 0.4mm and if there's a wall that is say 1mm thick it will put one line on each side leaving a 0.2mm gap inbetween because it thinks it can't fill that space. Some other slicers work around this and doesn't have that problem.

    As for the other problem. Maybe your filament is slipping so that not enough material is being put down? Pull out a bit of filament and check if it has nice "teeth marks" in it and doesn't look chewed up.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints looking not optimal

    im working on a bertho extruder upgrade right now, as i have problems retracting and it tends to grind.

    the filamet have nice tooth marks on it, looks abit chewed up.

    But im unsure how deep and deformative it should be.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...