Jump to content
SG91

ugly surfaces

Recommended Posts

Posted · ugly surfaces

If this wall is .4 or under then it will be hard to get a nice finish in that section. 2 passes on a thin wall is best. You can set the nozzle size smaller then the actual nozzle size and still get good results down to 0.3mm I have gone smaller but its hard from that point to get the same results. if you are able to this and get 2 passes in this area then that would be good.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

at the walls it goes back and forth 1 time. what I can see.

So annoying with un necessary blobs, it ruins the finish. And if you start to file or cut it gonna scratch everything.

DSC_5346.thumb.JPG.3d8048c32b7f18a4aacd4fd22ae14c9d.JPG

DSC_5352.thumb.JPG.82fa3e3caf22e176f0124ffcd5fc9d7d.JPG

DSC_5350.thumb.JPG.3b78dcc991db605f4fd859482c77cf89.JPG

DSC_5347.thumb.JPG.4a654cfa90998a73a4931c6fd4b476df.JPG

 

If this wall is .4 or under then it will be hard to get a nice finish in that section. 2 passes on a thin wall is best. You can set the nozzle size smaller then the actual nozzle size and still get good results down to 0.3mm I have gone smaller but its hard from that point to get the same results. if you are able to this and get 2 passes in this area then that would be good.

 

DSC_5346.thumb.JPG.3d8048c32b7f18a4aacd4fd22ae14c9d.JPG

DSC_5352.thumb.JPG.82fa3e3caf22e176f0124ffcd5fc9d7d.JPG

DSC_5350.thumb.JPG.3b78dcc991db605f4fd859482c77cf89.JPG

DSC_5347.thumb.JPG.4a654cfa90998a73a4931c6fd4b476df.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

Kinda off topic but, can some1 help me change gcodes?

Would like to do this

1. If possible remove the auto home function just before it goes to do A skirt?

Im abit bored of having to restart 1-2times cos of oozed filament get squished around

the nozzle. And messes around with it at the print zone.

2. Automatic 210c first layer then go down/up to the temp I choosen in cura.

3. At the end to make it stay at idle temps 150c + bed 60 after.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!