Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ugly surfaces


SG91
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

umo+ 25mm/s 195c

I want to print nice new Blocks. Tested one .

But there is some ugly spots and blobs. Has to do about retraction?

DSC_5320.thumb.JPG.ddb8fb639f268531963661a3fc21247e.JPG

DSC_5319.thumb.JPG.970e7dc8db2e7c144b15e3e93634501d.JPG

DSC_5318.thumb.JPG.514774f534db899d2baaaa4b493baea4.JPG

did a fine test too same settings.

DSC_5323.thumb.JPG.fd4828f0a8d091ce5aed1197d6887a49.JPG

DSC_5320.thumb.JPG.ddb8fb639f268531963661a3fc21247e.JPG

DSC_5319.thumb.JPG.970e7dc8db2e7c144b15e3e93634501d.JPG

DSC_5318.thumb.JPG.514774f534db899d2baaaa4b493baea4.JPG

DSC_5323.thumb.JPG.fd4828f0a8d091ce5aed1197d6887a49.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    A variety of things to try.

    1. ensure your minimum layer time is at least 10 secs to give the printed layer time to cool before the next layer is deposited. It look small so if that is not possible to achieve you can either print 1 or 2 copies concurrently to increase the layer time. Alternatively you can give z-lift a go - both have their advantages and disadvantages.

    2. Use the same print speed everywhere for the printing beyond layer 1. By that I mean the walls/perimeters external and internal, and infill. Changing speed changes changes extruder pressure which takes time to stabilise and can cause spots like you have on the vertical wall of the circular section.

    3. Go slow, 25mm/s is good and go cool. Get those fans pumping out 100%; try and get that 195c down as low as possible. If that is normal pla I think you have headroom to go lower.

    4. I am not sure what is causing that mess about halfway up the z-axis. maybe you got a stick and too much filament was extruded for that layer, not sure.

    5. Actually as you have these problems I would drop to 20mm/s or even 15mm/s although I do not think I have ever gone to 15.

    6. Try a different filament, sometimes that can all the difference.

    7. Retraction; hmn I am no expert in that area. I got it working a couple of years ago and have never changed my settings since. No doubt someone else will have a view on that.

    8. Fine test; yeah difficult aren't they. To me that says extruder too hot; maybe fans not 100%; minimum layer time less than 10 seconds; or just the impossible dream. Maybe worth trying a thinner layer to reduce the amount of filament being extruded

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    hm hard for me as a novice. I ment 25mm/s inside and out as you said.

    100% fan speed .  lol tried 0.06, did not work at all this time. Almost nothing came out. re started a few times .. jam.

     

    A variety of things to try.

    1. ensure your minimum layer time is at least 10 secs to give the printed layer time to cool before the next layer is deposited. It look small so if that is not possible to achieve you can either print 1 or 2 copies concurrently to increase the layer time. Alternatively you can give z-lift a go - both have their advantages and disadvantages.

    2. Use the same print speed everywhere for the printing beyond layer 1. By that I mean the walls/perimeters external and internal, and infill. Changing speed changes changes extruder pressure which takes time to stabilise and can cause spots like you have on the vertical wall of the circular section.

    3. Go slow, 25mm/s is good and go cool. Get those fans pumping out 100%; try and get that 195c down as low as possible. If that is normal pla I think you have headroom to go lower.

    4. I am not sure what is causing that mess about halfway up the z-axis. maybe you got a stick and too much filament was extruded for that layer, not sure.

    5. Actually as you have these problems I would drop to 20mm/s or even 15mm/s although I do not think I have ever gone to 15.

    6. Try a different filament, sometimes that can all the difference.

    7. Retraction; hmn I am no expert in that area. I got it working a couple of years ago and have never changed my settings since. No doubt someone else will have a view on that.

    8. Fine test; yeah difficult aren't they. To me that says extruder too hot; maybe fans not 100%; minimum layer time less than 10 seconds; or just the impossible dream. Maybe worth trying a thinner layer to reduce the amount of filament being extruded

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    seeing you are printing with such a low layer height and so slow you may need to go colder, 190 or even 185.

    you could try printing it a bit faster or a 0.1mm layer height which could make it come out a bit better. in your blocks you can see the little blobs and a few little strings. this means its to hot. increasing the travel speed might also help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    okey but the Lars block was in 0.1  so I should do it again at 185c this time?

    and the travel speed was 150 or 160 at that time.

     

    seeing you are printing with such a low layer height and so slow you may need to go colder, 190 or even 185.

    you could try printing it a bit faster or a 0.1mm layer height which could make it come out a bit better. in your blocks you can see the little blobs and a few little strings. this means its to hot. increasing the travel speed might also help.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    Try colder or speed it up a little. I normally run travel speed at 250.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    150 looks fast to me, the whole thing shakes . Wont faster make it miss steps ?

    its the tiny short wall im afraid of the most.My opinion sometime it choose unnecessary ways

    around things in travel mode. instead of short cuts.

     

    Try colder or speed it up a little. I normally run travel speed at 250.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    I dont have a UM0 but UM2 can handle 250 fine without missing steps. I run my UM2go at 300mm/s travel. yeah they move around but the item you are printing is small. I have dropped the acceleration from standard as I had to much ghosting so that may make a difference.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    ah I see. but u have nice tight belts then? I wait for my gt2 belts to come before I try boost it :p

    anyway for this small part sonic speed moves is not needed really ?

     

    I dont have a UM0 but UM2 can handle 250 fine without missing steps. I run my UM2go at 300mm/s travel. yeah they move around but the item you are printing is small. I have dropped the acceleration from standard as I had to much ghosting so that may make a difference.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    shouldn't be needed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    its up and running now cold as 184c. about 30minis in I lowered to 180. I suppose I should not go lower. The first positive sign is the blobs didnt occure inside the lower holes. Will see what happens at higher layers. i hope it wont screw up again.

     

    shouldn't be needed.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    That is quite cold for that speed but machines do differ and also materials. As long as you don't get under extrusion is should be fine.

    Hope it turns out good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    Yes I cant see that its under, operates fine. its the small wall I hope for will be right.

    Another thought, increasing time spent on each layer. Will it just go slower or take an extra turn around the block? :p

     

    That is quite cold for that speed but machines do differ and also materials. As long as you don't get under extrusion is should be fine.

    Hope it turns out good.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    it goes slower. this can be good and bad. if slower then the hot head can overheat the layers. but it can allow the rest of the part to cool.

    if you need more cooling its best to print 2 parts at a time or a small tower next to the model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    Right! btw the second one looks better.

    But there are small errors still I Think. and from the top side both seems

    leaning abit if you can see. (the thick walls to the right.

    DSC_5328.thumb.JPG.006651ede03dbcd217d15e9cda63c500.JPG

    DSC_5327.thumb.JPG.48739ccd4ba35c772bfcf9b4533543fa.JPG

    and half way up there is still some minor errors and to the left a tiny "bridge" look .

    DSC_5325.thumb.JPG.579e5e2961a7e0abb212cd84b30daffb.JPG

     

    it goes slower. this can be good and bad. if slower then the hot head can overheat the layers. but it can allow the rest of the part to cool.

    if you need more cooling its best to print 2 parts at a time or a small tower next to the model.

     

    DSC_5328.thumb.JPG.006651ede03dbcd217d15e9cda63c500.JPG

    DSC_5327.thumb.JPG.48739ccd4ba35c772bfcf9b4533543fa.JPG

    DSC_5325.thumb.JPG.579e5e2961a7e0abb212cd84b30daffb.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    It looks vastly better but yes there still is some issues.

    Have you looked at the model in x-ray mode to make sure there are no issues ( shown in red )

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    Nope there was no red . either in overhang view .weird

     

    It looks vastly better but yes there still is some issues.

    Have you looked at the model in x-ray mode to make sure there are no issues ( shown in red )

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    have you noticed if the printer slows down or speeds up during any part of the print?

    these areas with problems maybe slowed down by the minimum layer time so you will need to adjust this so it doesn't slow down. otherwise it could be slowed down and overheated.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    think I heard it slow down some time . shall I remove the 5sec spent on ea layer then?

     

    have you noticed if the printer slows down or speeds up during any part of the print?

    these areas with problems maybe slowed down by the minimum layer time so you will need to adjust this so it doesn't slow down. otherwise it could be slowed down and overheated.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    yeah, put it on 1 or something

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    In what case is that good for then,  a big object I think wont need slowing down .

    And a small bit would get over heated. ?

     

    yeah, put it on 1 or something

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    Its an ok feature but only helps on a small amount situations. The problem is, When it slows down the material feeding is slower. this means the material absorbs more heat and has more thermal expansion. this tends to give fatter lines and can give blobs. Also you have a hot nozzle moving slowly, this can also overheat the part.

    If you have a small part and it start printing a already soft layer then this is also an issue.

    So the best way to solve the issue is to print 2 items. the print speed stays the same and the part has plenty of time to cool.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    yes you are right. But driving faster on one small cant be good either?

    this one 180c just without the minimum time spent ea layer.

    the left part looks good now, (maybe of that Or me changed temps before)

    BUT still the issue at those two small walls.

    Can make 2 for cooler but it might be something else?

    Even did one in 0.2 today, turned out the same.

    Now printing 6 pieces at same time was suppose to be the parts to use.  

    But as I thought there are some blobs caused by travel/retractions between the parts.

    And It irritates me

    DSC_5329.thumb.JPG.9221d75b48e374c228b8e4720be7d4ad.JPG

     

    Its an ok feature but only helps on a small amount situations. The problem is, When it slows down the material feeding is slower. this means the material absorbs more heat and has more thermal expansion. this tends to give fatter lines and can give blobs. Also you have a hot nozzle moving slowly, this can also overheat the part.

    If you have a small part and it start printing a already soft layer then this is also an issue.

    So the best way to solve the issue is to print 2 items. the print speed stays the same and the part has plenty of time to cool.

     

    DSC_5329.thumb.JPG.9221d75b48e374c228b8e4720be7d4ad.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly surfaces

    Now I understand the thin part that you have been explaining.

    Do you know the width of this area?

    Have you looked in layer view to make sure it prints every layer for that one section?

    If you print multiple items you need to put them as close together as possible to help stop getting the blobs.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly surfaces

    Ok , I dont know details about it .

    I placed them very close.

    I just know it has to be the retraction. Its feels wrong to avoid the multiple parts feature cos of blobs.

     

    Now I understand the thin part that you have been explaining.

    Do you know the width of this area?

    Have you looked in layer view to make sure it prints every layer for that one section?

    If you print multiple items you need to put them as close together as possible to help stop getting the blobs.

     

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...