Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
brentwerder

Intense Ghosting and Stringing

Recommended Posts

I've been printing quite a bit recently, and I'm beggining to notice some ghosting I just can't get rid of. The most recent model I've printed is a little model I sketched up of a UFO crashing into the ground. I've printed it twice now, changing the settings a bit after the first one failed, but if anything the second print looks worse.

20160131_095300.thumb.jpg.dbb3b1a935861686ea1f3725067d1422.jpg

Some intense stringing on the second model I printed.

20160131_095247.thumb.jpg.092d60d38699057f97d3e1629e761dfc.jpg

The model on the right is the first one I printed. It was printed at 205 degrees, at 50mm/s, and with 0.1mm layers. Retractions were 50mm/s and retracted 4.5mm. Travel speed was 250mm. I used 3000mm/s acceleration.

The model on the left is the second print. I printed at 210 degrees, at 20mm/s, and with 0.05mm layers. All retraction/travel settings were left the same. This time, though, I used 1500mm/s acceleration.

I'm really confused as to what's going on here. I had been printing fine until last week when the problems started coming up.

Thanks,

-Brent

20160131_095300.thumb.jpg.dbb3b1a935861686ea1f3725067d1422.jpg

20160131_095247.thumb.jpg.092d60d38699057f97d3e1629e761dfc.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the second one you increased the temp made it slower and lowered the layer height. All of these changes allow Pla to get really hot and will increase Stringing.

To remove ghosting you normally just reduce the acceleration a bit. Reducing it to much can cause over extruding on direction changes. So try 2200mm/s.

Stringing you want to go colder, so to do this you normally reduce the temp.

If you reduce the layer height then the flow of the plastic is slower so you need to reduce the temp again. This also goes if you reduce the print speed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes.  About halfway through the print now, with all the settings listed above:

20160131_172037.thumb.jpg.732bc01931493b0e61ac8d88ce9e5046.jpg

Some crazy layering issues.

Any ideas on what I should change?  I used the LCD monitor to turn the heat up by 5 degrees so it's now at 200C.

UPDATE: I had to stop the print. It wasn't getting any better.

20160131_172037.thumb.jpg.732bc01931493b0e61ac8d88ce9e5046.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 16 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!