Jump to content
billplate

why cant i print one layer thick walls?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · why cant i print one layer thick walls?

i have an ultimaker2 with the default 0.4mm nozzle and cura has this same value in the nozzle size settings box. however if i try to print anything,like curas own suport structures, i.e. somthing 0.4mm thick i get this alising affect where the printer trys to break a continues line into small increments. basically it makes a total mess.

why is it doing this and is there some setting im missing that i need to activate to print one layer thick walls?

thanks

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · why cant i print one layer thick walls?

Try making the walls .41mm or .42mm thick.

It's the curves that make the computed thickness slightly too thin, in Cura's view, so it skips the "too-thin" parts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · why cant i print one layer thick walls?

Look in layer view to see if the lines are continuous or broken up. If the are continuous the you may have under extrusion. Could be caused by printing to fast or blocked nozzle so something else.

If it's broken up then you need to design slightly thicker walls as Eldrick says.

You can also check x-ray mode to see if there are any red areas which are problems with the model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!