Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
EastUm2

What is going on with this????

Recommended Posts

Wondering if someone has seen this? This is the second time I have prepared an overnight print - 2 pieces - and when I return in the morning the first one is OK the second one looks a mess :) Wondering if anyone has seen this before and might suggest something I am not doing correctly??IMG_0480.thumb.JPG.e07374b4d9d61386b50721eb0e6caf25.JPG

IMG_0480.thumb.JPG.e07374b4d9d61386b50721eb0e6caf25.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you printing them concurrently or sequentially?

What is your first layer thickness and print speed and bed temp and extruder temp.?

Are you using adhesive? What?

What material are you using?

Are the fans off for the first few layers?

What is your 2nd layer to top layer thickness? Is the extruder temp. the same as above?

The top layer on the first one looks very poor - would you agree or is that how you expect it to look?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you look closely you can see the warping in the first layer. Since it was overnight and nobody stopped the print it kept on spitting out material in the middle of nowhere and you get the fluffy ball.

If i see it correct your first layer is really really thin.

Maybe your bed is leveled to close?

If this is not true you should try using a brim or try some adhesive spray on your bed, but with the size of the print I do not think that should be necessary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!