Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

1. colorFabb XT Erfahrungen? + 2. Filament verhakt


cycropia
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 1. colorFabb XT Erfahrungen? + 2. Filament verhakt

Hallo 3D Printer-Freunde,

1. Momentan versuche ich colorFabbXT zu drucken. Habe ein kleines Teil mit grün angefangen, dass meiner Meinung gut geworden ist. Trotz Startprobleme. Siehe hier. Blöde war nur, dass ich das Teil fast nicht vom Bett (BuildTak) bekommen habe.

Mein zweiter Versuch war nicht so gut. Siehe hier. Was mach ich falsch? Die Schichten haften nicht aneinander: Layer: 0.12 | Shell Dicke 3.2 | Fill Density 50% | Print Speed 30mm/s | Nozzle 0.4 | Travel Speed 120mm/s | Bottom Layer Speed 15mm/s | Temperatur erst 260° dann 255°/250° | Bed Temperatur 70°

Hat jemand Erfahrungen mit colorFabb XT? Woran muss ich denn noch "drehen" damit ich mit XT ein verhälltnismäßig normalen Druck hinbekomme?

2. Hat jemand schon mal jemand erlebt, dass das Filament direckt auf der Rolle verhakt? Sie wurde neu geöffnet und sauber hinten eingehängt. Siehe hier

Viele Grüße Armin

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1. colorFabb XT Erfahrungen? + 2. Filament verhakt

    Hallo,

     

    Blöde war nur, dass ich das Teil fast nicht vom Bett (BuildTak) bekommen habe.

    Das habe ich mit der BuildTak auch manchmal. Meiner Meinung nach ist die zu empfindlich für die ersten Layer höhe. -0,05mm weniger Teil geht nicht mehr ab = Ergebnis Folie kaputt.20160222_191945.thumb.jpg.fb4786e601800e0b07648de1279f646c.jpg Was ein wenig geholfen hatte das Teil schon entfernen wenn Platte noch heiß war (gedruckt bei 105C entfernt bei 80C).

     

    Mein zweiter Versuch war nicht so gut.

    Finde das Verhältnis von Geschwindigkeit und Temperatur Ungünstig.

    Hier mal meine Einstellungen bei ABS:

    Print Speed 50mm/s | Geschwindigkeit äußere Hülle 30mm/s | Nozzle 0.4 | Travel Speed 100mm/s | Bottom Layer Speed 30mm/s | Temperatur erst 245° Bed Temperatur 105°

     

    Hat jemand schon mal jemand erlebt, dass das Filament direckt auf der Rolle verhakt?

    Das hatte ich komischerweise bis jetzt nur bei den Ultimaker Filament. Bei einen noname Product und bei Inofill hatte ich, bis jetzt, so was nicht.

    Gruß Gerd

    20160222_191945.thumb.jpg.fb4786e601800e0b07648de1279f646c.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1. colorFabb XT Erfahrungen? + 2. Filament verhakt

    Hallo Armin,

    Drucke mal ein Test im Spiralenmodus, Ist sehr gut um Temperaturen für Materialien zu finden, normalerweise sollte es kein Problem sein XT-Material bei 240°C- 245° C zu drucken.

    Mit Buildtak reichen die 70°C bed temperatur, die First_Layer height auf 0,16-0,2 mm einstellen, dann bekommt man die Drucke Leichter von der Plattform. Anpressdruck mit Buildtak nicht so Stark einstellen, bei Glas habe ich einen höheren Anpressdruck.

    Bei XT- Materialien sollten die Lüfter nicht so schnell laufen, probier mal 50%. Voll bei 2-3 mm höhe.

    Gib dem ganzen auch etwas mehr flow 104-106%, wobei das grüne XT ganz gut aussieht, kann auch sein das Du mal einen Atomic Pull machen mußt um Filamentreste aus der Düse zu ziehen.

    LG Alexandra

    (Isarvorstadt)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...