Jump to content
Giogiogio4

The root cause of this issue? One side ugly.

Recommended Posts

Posted · The root cause of this issue? One side ugly.

I have been having this issue all day.

I started this as a print of three. First time it came out great until it came off the bed.

So I started up the next print, 100% the same and kept having this issue.

On the Right side you see keeps going up higher. And this leaves a very ugly

side. 50 seconds or so in and really shows at 1:18

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1ya71IwpTg5cjZVcTV2ZGJkdVk/view?usp=sharing

I have used the same settings on other prints and have gotten great results. I have tried re-leveling,

Turning down the speed, Turning down the flow, Turning down and up the temp. Turning up and down

the bed temp. And it's the same exact thing. Heck I have even tried bringing other models onto the bed

to more cooling down time between each part. ( had stringing issues when i tried )

Right now im simply trying a smaller nozzle and hope that helps. But any direction to the cause would be great!

( And yes both fans work. )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · The root cause of this issue? One side ugly.

Update: The .4 nozzle seems to be working better.(.8 was the other one ) It still had that issue, but I paused it, pressed it down for a second and allowed it to cool and continued it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · The root cause of this issue? One side ugly.

I just got this problem today! Lol. I printed the same object three times and even bent my fans to try to improve it, but nothing. It seemed like the back right side was affected. I feel the uneven fan may be to blame a touch, but i think if i printed two at the same time it would solve the problem, i dont normally get this but i tend not to print small stuff so i think thats why. The slight overhang (very minor) seems like it triggered it. It only occurs on stuff about 1cm in diameter with no infill, i presume because the layers simply dont hav enough time to cool. I may try again in the name of science, but now my fans are stupidly bent, lol. Oh well theres always something in ths game!!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · The root cause of this issue? One side ugly.

I just got this problem today! Lol. I printed the same object three times and even bent my fans to try to improve it, but nothing. It seemed like the back right side was affected. I feel the uneven fan may be to blame a touch, but i think if i printed two at the same time it would solve the problem, i dont normally get this but i tend not to print small stuff so i think thats why. The slight overhang (very minor) seems like it triggered it. It only occurs on stuff about 1cm in diameter with no infill, i presume because the layers simply dont hav enough time to cool. I may try again in the name of science, but now my fans are stupidly bent, lol. Oh well theres always something in ths game!!

 

I tried a smaller Nozzle and fixed it.

When it came to it on other parts I just used my paint scraper to flatten the part as it went.

Or a quick pause to allow it to cool

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!