Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
neotko

Umo+2 (um2 hotend) Retract Calibration

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I want to share my initial tests.

I'm getting someweird backpreassure from too much retraction on my um2 hotend. It's a weird effect where too much retraction make's a instant blob when it comes back after retraction. I seen that on my umo+ 1.75 hotends but with this um2 hotend (olsson original + ptfe from 3dsolex + Bowden 6-2mm) the effect where quite high making too much blobs when returning from a wipe-retract-extrude.

So, I did a simple retraction calibration with one of my tecnical filaments (high quality but unusable color for me) from smartmaterials pla.

For the purpose of the test I used 220C/60-70mm/s 0.2 layer, I always print at 210 for this layer height but I wanted to generate more dripping than usual to refine the settings. Also travel move was at 180mm/s

5a331a9fa578a_Capturadepantalla2016-04-06alas19_31_44.thumb.png.b6c63ddfa61810b18bdaeff2fa3f21d5.png

5a331a9fd6fdf_IMG_97782.thumb.JPG.ca8f568c483cdb9a442e2766264e56fe.JPG

The blob on the third row it's from stopping the print.

Well for umo+ 1.75 hotend I used always 3,2 retract for clean and blop-less results. Seems that for um2 hotend the good number it's around 2 and 2.5mm, I'll start to do some long prints with 2.25mm to check my prints.

Remember movements from each row from up to down don't count, only in between cubes rows (since the process kicks-in with the retract settings for each row)

First row 1mm, second 1,5, third 2mm, fourth 2,5mm, fifth 3mm

A cut from the print sequence:

 

Retract factory file with the process (remember this it's for 1.75mm)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wc3b296sgb8v0ff/retractest.factory?dl=0

5a331a9fa578a_Capturadepantalla2016-04-06alas19_31_44.thumb.png.b6c63ddfa61810b18bdaeff2fa3f21d5.png

5a331a9fd6fdf_IMG_97782.thumb.JPG.ca8f568c483cdb9a442e2766264e56fe.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy