Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Rayjunx

Software / Setup solution for stringing problem?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

After a few weeks printing my Ultimaker 2 starts stringing independent of what PLA and color I use. Every time the extruder jumps from a finished shape to another I get strings staying outside the object surface. Playing with the retraction values dosnt really help. But I wonder why theres no option to let the extruder drive without extruding a bit after a finished shape BEFORE jumping to the next one. Or at least not jump from the outer skin, if it only start "jumping" to the next shape from the center of some geometry the STIRNG is already lost before leaving the outer skin, so no way to add there this ugly strings I guess. I know driving about already printed geometry can make some bad effect in top surface too, but im not talking about the few top and bottom layers.

I hope theres already some ad on, or hidden setup option or another effective solution for this problems.

Its no big thing but it just make a lot work to cut the strings away all the time.

Thank you for any kind of feedback,

best Regards

Rayjunx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting idea - trying to get the string to pull off when it passes over the edge.

I don't get much stringing. I print a bit slower and cooler. If you print for example at 30mm/sec and 210C you might find you get zero stringing. But maybe you find this to be too slow?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If getting slower helps, why not just get for a second slower direct before jumping. I guess theres many ways to fix this stringing problems already on software/cura side?

 

Yes. Well. This is what frustrates me about Marlin. I have been pushing this for a year (not very hard but still).

The reason slower helps is because there is less pressure in the bowden and in the nozzle when printing slower.

The reason cooler helps is because the filament is more like toothpaste (versus honey) and so it's less likely to leak out but you can get underextrusion if you try to print it too fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 16 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!