Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

does speed adjust during printing effect material flow?


Recommended Posts

Posted · does speed adjust during printing effect material flow?

Yes it will. You can get dimensional differences due to the flow vs temperature. You may also experience under or over extruding depending on which way you alter the speed.

You may need to adjust the temp as well as the speed and if you adjust the temp down do it slowly so it doesn't undershoot and cause under-extrusion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · does speed adjust during printing effect material flow?

    i find cura doesn't seem to do a very good job at judging the flow rate required when printing at high speeds. unless its more dependent on what material you're using. ive been printing a lot of abs and while printing at 100 mm/s (with increased temp to compensate for the speed) i still have to up the flow rate to 120% to get proper bed/layer adhesion

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · does speed adjust during printing effect material flow?

    i set the initial layer speed to 50 mm/s which i know is fast but the increased flow rate is able to compensate for it. i find bondage between layers is still pretty bad if i dont increase the flow rate though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · does speed adjust during printing effect material flow?

    It maybe due to slippage in the feeder as it will be under so much pressure.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...