Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jmillerdesign

Banding on z axis

Recommended Posts

That looks like the dreaded Z sticking problem. I had this and eventually cleared it by cleaning the two Z axis pillars completely free of oil. My theory on this is: The two Z roller bearings are supposed to roll up and down the pillars. If there is oil on them, they try and slide, causing a minor jam as the balls lock up. Since I cleaned the pillars I have had zero faults like this, ( although this is tempting the fates ;) ;) .

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's all down to the quality of the bearings, the pillars and their tolerances. Someone in the forum gave me some info on high quality Japanese parts and I started to realise the difference between 'ordinary' bits and the ultimate. We get what we pay for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!