Jump to content
AmZR

Problem with printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with printing

Ultimaker 2 extended didnt print how it should. One side he print correctly, but on others he make mistakes. If anyone can help with this problem I will be greatfull.13318810_1187675761271904_1570356800_n.thumb.jpg.587746ba30b1c5e7dfce77413061fe6c.jpg13323922_1187675734605240_140749988_o.thumb.jpg.fde6ca096450f1781045c4befd1ea24d.jpg13330268_1187675727938574_924719244_n.thumb.jpg.ffb807768342aa2b9eda420b630e173e.jpg13349115_1187675744605239_1562599674_n.thumb.jpg.3d97c125238e6b5d946917aeefcebda4.jpg

13318810_1187675761271904_1570356800_n.thumb.jpg.587746ba30b1c5e7dfce77413061fe6c.jpg

13323922_1187675734605240_140749988_o.thumb.jpg.fde6ca096450f1781045c4befd1ea24d.jpg

13330268_1187675727938574_924719244_n.thumb.jpg.ffb807768342aa2b9eda420b630e173e.jpg

13349115_1187675744605239_1562599674_n.thumb.jpg.3d97c125238e6b5d946917aeefcebda4.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with printing

Hi,

Can you give us more informations about your print and your printer ?

What resolution, infill, nozzle diameter, speed, how much time did your machine print ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with printing

The problem is with Cura. Not the printer. NEVER PRINT anything without looking at it in slice view first. You would have seen these holes in slice view.

There are several possibilities. It could be that the walls that aren't printing are too think. In general if nozzle is .4mm then wall must be at least .8mm (1mm to be safe).

Or you may have extra hidden walls inside your walls. You can test this easily by going into xray mode in cura (that's one of the 5 or so view modes for your model in cura). If you see *any* red then that's a problem with your cad model. Typically sketchup creates lots of errors (lots of red).

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!