Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
kyma5

infill structures

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I started the construction of my first stl-objekt with Turbo CAD V17 as an volume body. Exported to Netfabb as .stl for repairing. Then opened with cura for slicing and printing.

I've added some pictures / screenshots : I choosed in cura 100% density for a solid objekt. But neither the slice nor the print is solid. Could somebody help me?

Untill now I did not found a realy good tutorial for creating stl-objects. The short small dumb videos of Netfabb aren't very helpfull.

kyma 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, you are running into the "thin wall problem", try setting the wall thickness to 0.4mm, this might sound strange, but it could help.

Next, I see some serious backlash issues in your print, this is mechanical and usually the short belts that are not tight enough. I can see this because what should have been circles are more square.

Finally, is that ABS or PLA? I recommend by starting with PLA, as ABS is a bit harder to print with.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Daid,

its PLA. I already placed belt tensioners on all 4 belts. But possibly the wrong one (image)Can you recommend better belt tensioners?

I'll change the wall thickness to 0.4 mm and try again.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Daid is talking about the short belts that connect directly to the steppers. Loosen the four screws, push down firmly on the motor so that the belt is _tight_ and then re-tighten the screws.

And the reason for the "magic" 0.4mm is because that's the size of the nozzle so multiples of 0.4 will not leave spaces that are hard to fill in. Some slicers do this better than others but keeping to multiples of 0.4 where possible helps avoid the problem in the first place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, the small belts weren't tight enough!

So, now it looks round. But is there no possibility to print are real solid body? Without the gaps? Is this a question of construction or a question of the parameters of the printing software?

kyma5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not necessarily with cura/sf, which has problems with thin walls and the infill between them. Try cheating with a smaller nozzle diameter setting in cura, until the preview looks good and prints well. Or try kisslicer, which has good habndling of thin walls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!