Jump to content

Problem with 3d printing


christiank21

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with 3d printing

Hi,

after many 3d printing with Ultimaker 2, I tried to print this small object .See the picture below.I used Cura version 15.04.6.I attached this pictures (in the pictures you see circled in orange).

Below are settings in Cura version 15.04.6:

Basic

Quality

Layer height (mm): 0.3

Shell thickness (mm): 0.8

Enable retraction: selected

Fill

Bottom/ Top thickness (mm): 0.6

Fill Density (%): 20

Speed and Temperature

Print speed (mm/s): 50

Support

Support type: None

Platform adhesion type: None

Machine

Nozzle size (mm): 0.4

Advanced

Quality

Initial layer thickness (mm): 0.3

Initial layer line width  (%): 100

Cut off object bottom (mm): 0.0

Dual extrusion overlap (mm): 0.15

Speed

Travel speed (mm/s): 150.0

Bottom layer speed (mm/s): 20

Infill speed(mm/s): 0.0

Top/bottom speed(mm/s): 0.0

Outer shell speed(mm/s): 0.0

Inner shell speed(mm/s): 0.0

Cool

Minimal layer time (sec): 5

Enable cooling fan: selected

IMG_0806.thumb.JPG.5061945e4a7002b5ef47d172abf28627.JPG

IMG_0805.thumb.JPG.dac8e6a41f498fdd2a4ed021274d8018.JPG

IMG_0807.thumb.JPG.0656966498e24c140fb734af8eed7e38.JPG

What can I do? How can I improve? Thank you very much.

Bye,

Christian.

IMG_0806.thumb.JPG.5061945e4a7002b5ef47d172abf28627.JPG

IMG_0805.thumb.JPG.dac8e6a41f498fdd2a4ed021274d8018.JPG

IMG_0807.thumb.JPG.0656966498e24c140fb734af8eed7e38.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with 3d printing

    You have underextrusion. What material is this? PLA? Usually PLA doesn't peel off like that but that's common with ABS and easily fixed.

    Still - what material is this and what temperature (temperature is set on the printer, not in cura).

    I think the default temp is 210C and assuming PLA and with .3mm layer times .4mm nozzle times 50mm/sec that equals 6mm^3/sec. That's a bit fast for 210C and PLA. Try raising the temp to 220C and making your layer height thinner - try .15mm also slow it down a bit to 35mm/sec. That should fix much of the quality problems.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with 3d printing

    You have underextrusion.  What material is this?  PLA?  Usually PLA doesn't peel off like that but that's common with ABS and easily fixed.

    Still - what material is this and what temperature (temperature is set on the printer, not in cura).

    I think the default temp is 210C and assuming PLA and with .3mm layer times .4mm nozzle times 50mm/sec that equals 6mm^3/sec.  That's a bit fast for 210C and PLA.  Try raising the temp to 220C and making your layer height thinner - try .15mm also slow it down a bit to 35mm/sec.  That should fix much of the quality problems.

     

    I used a PLA not ABS. I try your settings.Thank you

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...