Jump to content

Smooth Overhangs


Tobi1610

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Smooth Overhangs

Hi Community,

I printed out this Mercedes socket5a33211325eb1_MercedesSockel1.thumb.jpg.0ab148f6ec99a64790e567e8993a5b65.jpg[/media] and I've got a few issues with the overhang surfaces. Out of this I want to ask you if there is a similiar Topic or if somebody knows some good Settings to get this surfaces printed in a smooth way without Support ?

Specifications of the print

Material:                   PLA/PHA-Copperfilled (Colorfabb)

Temperature:          202C

Flow:                        100%

Fan:                          100%

Retraction-speed:   45mm/s

Retraction-length:   45mm

Layer-Height:          0,1mm

Print-Speed:            45 mm/s

Support:                   no

Thank you very much!

5a33211325eb1_MercedesSockel1.thumb.jpg.0ab148f6ec99a64790e567e8993a5b65.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Smooth Overhangs

    Hi and welcome.

    That's some hard overhangs, not only they are hard to do but also the print area it's too small.

    I would

    a) Print more than one at the same time, or add towers so each part can colddown before the next layer it's printed on top of it.

    b) Set fans as high as possible

    c) Change the design to 3 parts, base, front, back, glue it.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...