Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Large parts don't fit


billdempsey
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Large parts don't fit

The advertised print volume is 200mm minimum in every direction. Can anyone explain why 7mm is getting cut off the end of a 182mm long brace I'm printing? It looks like the print volume limitation is more like 175 cubed. I'm using Cura, btw. I also laid down a couple layers to verify the length that's being printed. It's about 175mm and it's missing the end. The blocks never hit the limit switches, btw. In fact, nothing is physically stopping it. I watched it carefully to verify. The printer just decides not to go any further and the connector on the end of my brace gets truncated.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Large parts don't fit

    Could it be the skirt (the outline printed around the object for priming) getting in the way? I think I remember that causing some issues for me a few months back when I was printing a very long piece. Or maybe it was just that it bumped into the end stops when printing the outline... I forget :p

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Large parts don't fit
    Could it be the skirt (the outline printed around the object for priming) getting in the way? I think I remember that causing some issues for me a few months back when I was printing a very long piece. Or maybe it was just that it bumped into the end stops when printing the outline... I forget :p

    Bingo! Thanks Robert. The skirt was set at 10. Which meant 20 length was added, total. The piece is 182, so that's 202. Apparently 200 is the cutoff. After changing the skirt to 5, I got it to lay down the entire part, but I think my print bed is warped at the edge. The filament sticks everywhere except the right edge of the platform. If I raise that side of the platform using the screws, then it grinds into the surface in the area just right of middle. I'm going to try orienting the part a different direction to see if I can get it to print.

    EDIT: I turned the part so it was long front to back on the platform and it's printing perfectly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...