Jump to content
ynagersheth

UM PLA for lost casting process

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM PLA for lost casting process

Hi,

I am trying to use UM pla for "lost pla casting process" (investment casting). How do I attach/mount the pla patterns to the wax assembly(tree) containing the sprue and runners?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM PLA for lost casting process

I am not sure if PLA is the best choice for this. There do exist special filaments for casting. I haven't used them, and don't remember the names, but I saw a thread a few months ago. Maybe you could find that? There were waxes and other materials. If you print in wax, attaching other wax parts should be less of a problem.

PLA might leave black ashes when it is burned away beforehand. And if you pour hot metal directly onto it (without burning it away prior to casting), it might catch fire and explode in your face.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM PLA for lost casting process

Thanks for the reply. There's a video on the Ultimaker website which shows Siemens using it for investment casting process. I have pasted the link at the bottom. Ultimaker also states that their pla is great for lost casting method in the materials section of their website so I thought it might be a good option to try instead of wax for investment casting of components.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM PLA for lost casting process

here is something to read: https://ultimaker.com/en/community/21518-machinable-wax

I also used normal PLA, and the guy who does my (professional) casting said that for normal PLA he needs to fire the PLA higher then the MoldLay.

I guess they added the spruces with their own wax, the material from the tree, with heat, melting it to the tree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM PLA for lost casting process

here is something to read: https://ultimaker.com/en/community/21518-machinable-wax

I also used normal PLA, and the guy who does my (professional) casting said that for normal PLA he needs to fire the PLA higher then the MoldLay.

I guess they added the spruces with their own wax, the material from the tree, with heat, melting it to the tree.

 

Thank you for the reply..will look into machinable wax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!