Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
h2befjon

3d Printing designs not printing smoothly

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I designed on fusion 360 something to hold my shaving stuff and decided to print it in two parts.

5a33227b58ac8_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_21_53PM.thumb.png.a5abb092fcbe5757f6446cd411ef3d20.png

these are the settings I'm using in cura:

5a33227bb6ba1_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_32_16PM.thumb.png.8fe60cf44b0dea54e0003954f5e13075.png

5a33227b93e6e_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_32_09PM.png.0a00bf14c1625bd53b38d258f46f2cb7.png

I printed the first part and this is how it came out:

20161014_131947.thumb.jpg.515dd85162daadeeece1aa40472edb7e.jpg

20161014_131944.thumb.jpg.283c1fcd5f96e264214fa51b83845794.jpg

20161014_131940.thumb.jpg.3054c2a813db946858e6a315a641678f.jpg

What am I doing wrong? I don't seem to have an issue when I print other objects from lets say on thingiverse.

5a33227b58ac8_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_21_53PM.thumb.png.a5abb092fcbe5757f6446cd411ef3d20.png

5a33227bb6ba1_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_32_16PM.thumb.png.8fe60cf44b0dea54e0003954f5e13075.png

5a33227b93e6e_ScreenShot2016-10-14at1_32_09PM.png.0a00bf14c1625bd53b38d258f46f2cb7.png

20161014_131947.thumb.jpg.515dd85162daadeeece1aa40472edb7e.jpg

20161014_131944.thumb.jpg.283c1fcd5f96e264214fa51b83845794.jpg

20161014_131940.thumb.jpg.3054c2a813db946858e6a315a641678f.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a lot more top/bottom layers. you set it to 0.4 with 0.2 layer height. So you only print 2 top layers, thats not enough for a smooth surface, you need minimal 6, so 6 x 0.2 = 1.2 mm top/bottom layers, some people prefer even more....

And check you cooling, I assume you print PLA? set your fans too 100%

And check here for some additional support, have a look at the trouble shooting guide.

http://support.3dverkstan.se/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!