Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

"Holes" in my top layers


robinjsson
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · "Holes" in my top layers

Hey, I've had some trouble lately with my prints. Mostly it's the top layer that's missing some plastic..

At first I thought it was problem with Cura, that there was a bug or something that caused the printer to make unnecessary traveling moves (the blue lines), and therefore missing steps or something..

But I dont know anymore, maybe there's something else that is wrong. I got a picture of my latest print, where the "top layer" misses plastics. Does anyone know what the problem could be?

http://imgur.com/9Wseccv

Regards

Robin

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · "Holes" in my top layers

    You can have also problems with the file which can cause missing parts or just some pillowing effects.

    But I think your problem is due to underextrusion ! Check your extruder first. Do you have a clean print to show us ?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Holes" in my top layers

    Check your model to make sure it doesn't have errors in it by running it through

    a model check like https://makeprintable.com/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Holes" in my top layers

    so what kind of printer are you using? your top layers seem fine btw..

     

    I have a Wanhao Duplicator i3. I checked to see if the the nozzle was clogged, and yeah maybe it was, but I ran a print right after I cleared it and stayed to watch the printing.

    There sure was an under extrusion..

    I think it may have to do with my settings in Cura, started to try some new settings a week ago..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Holes" in my top layers

    You can have also problems with the file which can cause missing parts or just some pillowing effects.

    But I think your problem is due to underextrusion ! Check your extruder first. Do you have a clean print to show us ?

     

    Yeah, watched my print yesterday and there sure was underextrusion.. Cleared the nozzle, but still no better print. Hmm, sorry, have no clean print right now to show, but about a week ago I was really satisfied with my prints.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...