Jump to content

Cura 2.3.1: Slicing error with vase-like objects from massive models


maurice

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura 2.3.1: Slicing error with vase-like objects from massive models

If you print a massive model with no infill and no top layer, you should get a vase-like object with only inner and outer layers. However, in some cases Cura finds it necessary to print some extra blobs here and there, ruining your print, like in the example in the pictures. The wall was too complicated probably. If you have simple walls, this works just fine.

5a3323c43ff16_Screenshot2016-11-1702_37_43.thumb.png.4da01f9e5282ca798056a6a700a40f89.pngTray2.thumb.jpg.3dab5a73b2f8147d6996bad6d5a0c816.jpg

5a3323c43ff16_Screenshot2016-11-1702_37_43.thumb.png.4da01f9e5282ca798056a6a700a40f89.png

Tray2.thumb.jpg.3dab5a73b2f8147d6996bad6d5a0c816.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 2.3.1: Slicing error with vase-like objects from massive models

    Use spiralize outer contour. This will make it so there are no travel moves and it will just go around the outer edge.

    You have really bad stringing from travel moves that either are not retracting, travel speed to slow, or you are printing really hot.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura 2.3.1: Slicing error with vase-like objects from massive models

    Use spiralize outer contour. This will make it so there are no travel moves and it will just go around the outer edge.

    You have really bad stringing from travel moves that either are not retracting, travel speed to slow, or you are printing really hot.

     

    There shouldn't be any travel movement, that is the point! Spiralize is useless in this case, because the thickness of my wall is 3 times the nozzle size.

    But I'm not really looking for a solution, I'm reporting an error in Cura 2.3.1.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 2.3.1: Slicing error with vase-like objects from massive models

    It appears that if the vertical thickness of any given set of layers is less than the top or bottom layer thickness, Cura fills it in with yellow 'infill', and jumps around to set all these areas.

    You can minimize this somewhat by setting the bottom layers number to a smaller number (like 1) - leaving the top at 0.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...