Jump to content
windiesel

Cura and bridging

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura and bridging

Hallo,

I have a Problem with slicing bridges by using Cura

I had this Problem since I stated using cura and I was hoping it will be solved with Cura 2, but it didn t.

First of all bridges should be detected, second bridges should be printed quite slow and with the Fan at max and the most critical, bridges should be printed straigt with "no infill".

the new cura detects and slices bridges correctly, sometimes. I have no Idea how I can trick Cura to do as I want to.

Yesterday I printed 3 models at once Cura sliced one corectly and two wrong as seen in this pictures

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4542/ctdzhvdp_jpg.htm

http://www.directupload.net/file/d/4542/iixt7j6u_jpg.htm

(sry no idea how to upload images propably)

did I miss any option or is there any trick?

I would love to see seperate bridging option in Cura in the future.

best regarts

Kevin

ps. sry for my bad english ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and bridging

+1 I have exactly the same questions and would also love to see separate bridging options in Cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and bridging

Could you upload the STL somewhere and provide a link? I think your bridge isn't perfectly flat and the sides are lower or something else about the bridge is confusing cura. For example, maybe the edges of the bridge have no support. Or maybe the sides are lower than the center. By a tiny amount not visible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and bridging

Thank you for your replay.

I am not supposed to upload this particular file.

The file was designed in Vector arts and it is realy not pretty (overlaping faces). Thise could be the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and bridging

Try editing it slightly so that there is a clear bridge area. Maybe even have it two levels - one level to create the bridge and then .2mm higher have the rest of the bridge on top.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and bridging

Or you could repair the file with meshlab. Or there are repair services on the web.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!