Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rmd6502

Small features not adhering on first layer

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm having a problem with smaller features of the first layer adhering properly - the skirt and outline of the object print fine, but the outline for a small hole in the center (2mm diameter) lifts right off and gets carried by the head to glob up on (and sometimes lift off) the next extrusion, which is usually the next layer of outline for the larger object.

I've tried releveling the bed, using the "official" plastic-coated paper Ultimaker leveling card, tightening until there's just friction on the paper, changing the first layer speed from its default of 15mm/s to 10 and 20.  Pretty sure I left the default PLA temperatures in the printer of bed 60, head 210.

Also scraped the old glue off the bed and reapplied new glue stick, to no avail.

I have a UM2Extended+, using Matterhackers' black PLA, and otherwise Cura's defaults.

The model I'm using is here, and I'll attach a link to the Openscad source once I upload it to GitHub.

Edit: Here's that link: House Numbers.scad

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find that the glue stick works best if you dilute it a bit with water and wipe it across the glass in an even layer that will dry up to a very thin film when the heated bed kicks in. When the applied glue stick is not diluted it will stay thick and flexible, so for small parts it is not good. You should not see the glue, then you're good...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!