Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
perlguy

Hairy Print

Recommended Posts

The print that I am currently running is looking pretty "hairy".

I printed the first 1/2 of this object yesterday and did not have this problem.

What causes this extra stuff during the print, and how can I prevent it from happening on future prints?

Please see attached photo.

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your retraction settings must not be dialed in if they are on. Check to be sure that the temperature, speed, and retraction settings are the same with both prints. The extra stuff is bits of plastic dripping out of the nozzle as it moves.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Perlguy

That is stringing. Caused by hot plastic oozing out of the nozzle as the printer jumps across a gap to start printing in another spot. You need to turn on retraction in your slicer to prevent this.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the amount of stringing left after you enabled retraction.

You can reduce it even more, but never 100% remove it. What helps is increasing the "travel speed". The default is 150, but most machines achieve 250 fine. Faster moving it less time for oozing.

You can also lower the temperature a bit, the higher the temperature the less the nozzle oozes.

But the hairs should come off pretty clean by just scraping with your hands.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!