Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mfiset

Bad leveling ?

Recommended Posts

Hi ! i'm using UM3 and my printed parts are approx 2mm thicker on one side. Looks like a leveling issue but since the active leveling seems to work well i dont know how to correct the problem. Anyone had the same issue ? Thanks

Mart

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2mm! Wow. Please update your profile and add UM3 to it.

Well a picture would help as maybe you aren't talking about what I think you are.

But autoleveling detects the error and then prints the part thicker in the lower spots. Basically it adjusts the Z axis while printing the bottom layer and then adjusts the Z axis less and less as you go up and by some height (5mm? 1mm?) the Z axis is no longer moving on a given slice and your slices are aligned with the gantry instead of the plate. I didn't think autoleveling would do as much as 2mm! Maybe it does.

Anyway if this describes your problem then you need to do a manual rough leveling. Once. Maybe you should do it once every year just for luck but once ever should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!