Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
m42e

Can someone explain this?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have an Ultimaker 2+ for about a month. I tried to print some Nespresso Caspulate Dispenser I desinged myself. They have a triangle cut out, and therefore some overhangs. The strange thing is, that on the left hand side, they look really good, while on the right hand side it looks a bit clumsy.

I have also changed the nozzle (from 0.4 to 0.25) to see, if it has something to do with the wall thickness.

IMG_3432.thumb.jpg.740ad0a3b55d643e355151f9934e62da.jpg

IMG_3430.thumb.jpg.038a77edacdac63dc6dc896b394153a1.jpg

IMG_3434.thumb.jpg.e60a19377ef2cbda7248c98b9407010f.jpg

IMG_3433.thumb.jpg.83bd1ed39b06b2a915fdd93289446978.jpg

The curaproject (as I'm using 2.4 BETA right now is here https://hyttioaoa.de/tmp/Nespresso.curaproject.3mf).

Edit: I'm using PETG as material. And I already set down the travel speed to the same amount as printing speed, to reduce vibrations.

Did I mess it up with some settings, or is the model somehow strange?

Thanks a lot for any hint in which direction I have to think.

IMG_3432.thumb.jpg.740ad0a3b55d643e355151f9934e62da.jpg

IMG_3430.thumb.jpg.038a77edacdac63dc6dc896b394153a1.jpg

IMG_3434.thumb.jpg.e60a19377ef2cbda7248c98b9407010f.jpg

IMG_3433.thumb.jpg.83bd1ed39b06b2a915fdd93289446978.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

one thing you can try is to rotate the object 90 degrees. What you are seeing has to do with the fans and cooling and because the nozzle is closer the left fan, cooling the object is uneven. Look what area needs the most cooling and place that towards the left fan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One side good vs. the other one clumsy is almost always due to print cooling... Since your machine already has two fans, you need to first check if they bot run and about equally good... if not, replace the fan.

Meanwhile, you can orient the difficult parts of your model towards the side where cooling works best.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!