Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Retraction


ffco
 Share

Recommended Posts

Noob question.

Printing with MakerGeeks Maker Series PLA. Duplicated the pre canned Cura PLA profiles. Printer is a new UM3. Things look great but getting extra material oozing when making larger moves. I have tried a wide range of temperatures and it doesn't seem to make a difference. So assuming I need to move to retraction settings next. It appears that there is no retraction values set under the material profiles in Cura.

Question is if this is the next logical step to combat the oozing, and any recommendation on some starting values to input on the material profile for a UM3?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 10 months later...

    Good luck. I came here searching for the same answer. I'm honestly not too impressed with Makergeeks Maker Series PLA. The Black HD Glass filament was a giant pain in the butt and was string city. I am testing a Makergeeks silver at  6.5mm at 45mm/s retraction, and it still hasn't improved much. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Whilst you temp. is not making a difference for you, you must try and print as cool as possible. Reduce you temp until you get under extrusion then back off 5 degrees.

     

    My retraction settings (for PLA) are 

    Distance 5.5mm

    Speed 50 mm/s

    Minimum travel 1.0mm

    Maximum count 90

    Min. extrusion distance 0.2mm

     

    This is not to say they will be the best for you, you should do some tuning but maybe they give you a start.

     

    Important to realise that filament impacts this; i.e. your settings which work well for one filament may need some tuning for another filament (even sometimes the same filament type e.g. PLA from the same manufacturer) - not usual but can happen). In my limited experience I would say that different filament types, e.g. PLA vs Nylon may well need tuning.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Different colors from the same manufacturer most definitely often require different settings. I've found the more clear/glass filaments tend to require more retraction.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...