Jump to content

Print is not as it should be


gonras

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print is not as it should be

Hello everyone,

I have a problem with one of my prints and I hope you can halp me out.

I try to print somthing and I got the first and last 6 layers 100% infill, everything else 0% and one outside layer. Prints like that worked before, but for this one it does not... I have made a bunch of pictures and hopfully you will understand the problem:

In Cura everything looks fine.

Glas bed temp

First layer:

1st_layer.png

Third layer:

3nd_layer.png

And a layer in between bottom and top:

12th_layer.png

I made the Part so that everything is a multiple of the nozle size, but in this specific problem it shoulnd matter anyways.

The problem is that the infill does not want to touch the outdisde layer on one side. before anyone says it is a belt problem :-) I have no such problems in any other print before. And I also tried different fillament suppliers.

Here is the first layer with two different infill types. Concentric:

first_layer_concentric_infill.jpg

Line infill:

first_layer_line_infill.jpg

Overview of the bottom side of the part:

The thick side on the bottom is distorted, but the thin side is not...

thin_is_top_thick_is_bottom.jpg

Thick side photo was hard to make, sorry.

thick_side.jpg

Top view of thick side:

top_view_thick_side.jpg

In comparison the perfect thin side without any distortion:

top_view_thin_side.jpg

The infill on the top does not show such evil effects.

Does anyone know how to help me here?

Thank you very very much in advance!

Florian

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print is not as it should be

    Okay I did try a new approach with twooutside layers and this happend:

    20170211_182502_1.jpg

    Do you see this small gab there? It is nice and clean...and should not be there. Can someone explain this?

    I am getteing really frustrated :-(

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Print is not as it should be

    It goes away. I strongly suspect a slicing problem...

    The problem is that I would strongly prefere to keep the part in this orientation.

    Any idea on how to fix that without rotation?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print is not as it should be

    Could it be that it are rounding errors? When using 100% infill it needs to align the nozzle (which is 0.4mm) into that open area. My feeling is that since the area that needs to be filled is not a multiple of 0.4. Usually you don't need to worry about your object beeing multiples of 0.4mm since a head move is more exact. But if you want to fill 100% then the last path might not fit into the area left. Then the slicer has 2 options, make the path with less extrusion (over extrusion is at risk) or not print it and you have a gap. Sometimes playing with the nozzle size and compensate with flow might help in this case but it is not exact science more try and error.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print is not as it should be

    Could it be that it are rounding errors? When using 100% infill it needs to align the nozzle (which is 0.4mm) into that open area. My feeling is that since the area that needs to be filled is not a multiple of 0.4. Usually you don't need to worry about your object beeing multiples of 0.4mm since a head move is more exact.

     

    I have everything in a multiple of 0.4mm :-)

    I guess I will just let it be...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
          • Confused
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...