Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
keener

cura - shell is missing from sections of vertical walls.

Recommended Posts

I have a model that has a C shape 2mm wall of about 3cm tall.

Some sections of this wall look like they are missing their shell. I have printed the same gcode with ABS and PLA. The ABS version is in red and pla is blue in the photos. PLA is coming out nicer but it is still missing its walls shells at the same spots as ABS.  I am thinking the wall thickness of 0.8 is not respected at all times.

I'm using the Cura 2.3.1. I've also tried 2.4 beta and made the wall in my model thicker to 3mm from 2mm. But I'm still seeing the same thing happening.

Layer height is 1.2mm. (EDIT: Shell > Wall Thickness was 1.2mm and Infill Density was %50 in both attempts)

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you

I will post photos to this thread shortly.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't PLA great? So that's underextrusion you are experiencing. Most likely printing too fast and/or too cold. What temp where you printing at for each material and what layer height, nozzle size and print speed were you at? Those 4 things combine to tell me if you should be able to print that kind of volume/second at a given temperature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!